Digital Analytics Fundamentals Answers

QUESTION

Digital Analytics Fundamentals  Answers. Learn the core principles of digital analytics including how to create a Google Analytics account, collect data, and navigate reports.

Course Overview

Lesson 1: Course overview

Unit 1: Course overview

  • Lesson 1: Course overview

    Lesson 1: Course overview

Lesson 1: Course overview

Lesson 1: The importance of digital analytics

Lesson 2: Core analysis techniques

Lesson 3: Conversions and conversion attribution

Lesson 4: Creating a measurement plan

Unit 2: Getting started with digital analytics

  • Lesson 1: The importance of digital analytics

    Lesson 1: The importance of digital analytics

  • Lesson 2: Core analysis techniques

    Lesson 2: Core analysis techniques

  • Lesson 3: Conversions and conversion attribution

    Lesson 3: Conversions and conversion attribution

  • Lesson 4: Creating a measurement plan

    Lesson 4: Creating a measurement plan

Lesson 1: The importance of digital analytics

Lesson 2: Core analysis techniques

Lesson 3: Conversions and conversion attribution

Lesson 4: Creating a measurement plan

Lesson 1: How Google Analytics works

Lesson 2: Key metrics and dimensions defined

Unit 3: Understanding and using Google Analytics data

  • Lesson 1: How Google Analytics works

    Lesson 1: How Google Analytics works

  • Lesson 2: Key metrics and dimensions defined

    Lesson 2: Key metrics and dimensions defined

Lesson 1: How Google Analytics works

Lesson 2: Key metrics and dimensions defined

Lesson 1: Creating an account

Lesson 2: Understanding your account structure

Lesson 3: Setting up basic filters

Lesson 4: Setting up goals and ecommerce

Lesson 5: Collecting campaign data

Unit 4: Collecting actionable data with Google Analytics

  • Lesson 1: Creating an account

    Lesson 1: Creating an account

  • Lesson 2: Understanding your account structure

    Lesson 2: Understanding your account structure

  • Lesson 3: Setting up basic filters

    Lesson 3: Setting up basic filters

  • Lesson 4: Setting up goals and ecommerce

    Lesson 4: Setting up goals and ecommerce

  • Lesson 5: Collecting campaign data

    Lesson 5: Collecting campaign data

Lesson 1: Creating an account

Lesson 2: Understanding your account structure

Lesson 3: Setting up basic filters

Lesson 4: Setting up goals and ecommerce

Lesson 5: Collecting campaign data

Lesson 1: Reporting overview

Lesson 2: Audience reports

Lesson 3: Acquisition reports

Lesson 4: AdWords reports

Lesson 5: Behavior reports

Lesson 6: Custom reports and dashboards

Unit 5: Navigating Google Analytics reports

  • Lesson 1: Reporting overview

    Lesson 1: Reporting overview

  • Lesson 2: Audience reports

    Lesson 2: Audience reports

  • Lesson 3: Acquisition reports

    Lesson 3: Acquisition reports

  • Lesson 4: AdWords reports

    Lesson 4: AdWords reports

  • Lesson 5: Behavior reports

    Lesson 5: Behavior reports

  • Lesson 6: Custom reports and dashboards

    Lesson 6: Custom reports and dashboards

Lesson 1: Reporting overview

Lesson 2: Audience reports

Lesson 3: Acquisition reports

Lesson 4: AdWords reports

Lesson 5: Behavior reports

Lesson 6: Custom reports and dashboards

Lesson 1: Goal Flow report

Lesson 2: Ecommerce reports

Lesson 3: Multi-Channel Funnels reports

Lesson 4: Attribution reports

Unit 6: Navigating Conversions reports

  • Lesson 1: Goal Flow report

    Lesson 1: Goal Flow report

  • Lesson 2: Ecommerce reports

    Lesson 2: Ecommerce reports

  • Lesson 3: Multi-Channel Funnels reports

    Lesson 3: Multi-Channel Funnels reports

  • Lesson 4: Attribution reports

    Lesson 4: Attribution reports

Lesson 1: Goal Flow report

Lesson 2: Ecommerce reports

Lesson 3: Multi-Channel Funnels reports

Lesson 4: Attribution reports

Which of the following should be the first step you complete during the analytics planning process

A customer visits your site four times in a month before making a $100 purchase on your site. She first comes to your site by clicking on a search ad, then a social media ad, then another search ad, and finally a display ad. If you’re using a linear attribution model, how much conversion credit could be assigned to the last display ad

Digital analytics is

a) the analysis of quantitative data from your business
b) a process of continual improvement of the online experience
c) the analysis of qualitative data from your business
d) the analysis of data from your business and the competition
e) all of these answers are correct

Complete the definition of “digital analytics” by choosing the best option to fill in the blanks for the statement below.

“Digital analytics” is the analysis of qualitative and (a) ___________________ data from your business and the competition to drive a (b) ___________________ of the online experience that your (c) ___________________ and potential customers have which translates to your desired (d) ___________________.

(a) numeric, (b) continual change, (c) customers, (d) audience
(a) quantitative, (b) continual improvement, (c) customers, (d) outcomes
(a) numeric, (b) continual improvement, (c) customers, (d) audience
(a) quantitative, (b) continual change, (c) customers, (d) outcomes

Answer:
(a) quantitative, (b) continual improvement, (c) customers, (d) outcomes

What is the first step of analytics planning?

a) Document your technical infrastructure
b) Implement Google Analytics
c) Create your implementation plan
d) Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives

Which of the following should be the first step you complete during the analytics planning process?

a) Implement Google Analytics
b) Create your implementation plan
c) Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives
d) Maintain and refine your plans
e) Document your technical infrastructure

It’s important to have a clear measurement strategy to guide your implementation strategy and your data analysis. Which of the following business objectives would be most relevant for content publishers?

Answer:
c) encourage engagement and frequent visitation

The demographics and interest category information in Google Analytics comes from

Answer:
a) the DoubleClick third-party cookie

When do Google Analytics Terms of Service permit sending personally identifying information (PII) to Google?

Answer:
c) never

A visitor comes to your site but stops looking at pages and generating events. Which of the following will occur by default?

Answer:
d) The visitor’s session expires after 30 minutes of inactivity

Which of the following would you use to set up a custom alert?

Answer:
a) Intelligence

Once your Google Analytics data has been processed, it can not be changed.

Answer:
a) True

When Google Analytics processes data, one of the main tasks it completes is organizing hits into:

Answer:
a) users and sessions

A session in Google Analytics consists of:

Answer:
c) Interactions or hits from a specific user over a defined period of time

(Note: We like the idea of answer d) but unfortunately it’s wrong! :-))

By default, an Analytics session ends when inactive for:

Answer:
b) 30 minutes

Analytics Tracking Code

You should add Analytics tracking code to your site___________________

Answer:
b) after implementation planning

You should include Google Analytics tracking code on every page of a website you want to track.

Answer:
a) True

Which of the following would most quickly allow you to determine whether the Google Analytics code snippet is working on a specific website page?

True or False: To collect mobile application data with Google Analytics, you should implement the exact same code you use for your website tracking.

a) True
b) False

Which of the following technologies on your site influence how you implement Analytics?

Answer:
e) all of these answers are correct

The code snippet for tracking websites with Google Analytics is written in:

Which of the following platforms is Google Analytics capable of tracking? Check all that apply.

Answer:
a), b), c), d), e)

Which of the following would you use to send data from a website to Google Analytics?

Answer:
b) JavaScript tracking code

Which of the following would you use to send data from a web connected point-of-sale system to Google Analytics?

Answer:
a) Measurement Protocol 

It is recommended that you place the Google Analytics javascript tracking code:

a) just after the opening <head> tag
b) just before the closing </head> tag
c) just after the opening <footer> tag
d) just before the closing </footer> tag

The tracking code in Google Analytics:

(select all that apply)

Answer:
a). b), d)

The same type of Google Analytics tracking code should be used for both a website and a mobile app.

Answer:
b) False

In order to distinguish between users on web pages, Google Analytics:

Answer:
d) creates anonymous unique identifiers using first-party cookies

Third-party data may be joined with the Google Analytics data collected via the tracking code.

Answer:
a) True

How is Google Analytics able to determine if a group of website interactions are all from the same user device?

Answer:
b) By setting a unique ID for the device that is attached to each hit

Rather than using the random numbers that the tracking code creates, you can override the unique ID with your own number.

Answer:
a) True

 

For each of the five business types below, select the objective that you would most likely track as a desired outcome.

Content Publisher, opciones: a)Drive product sales, b)Drive contact form submissions, c)Encourage engagement & awareness, d)Encourage frequent visitation, e)Provide information quickly

Branding, opciones: a)Drive product sales, b)Drive contact form submissions, c)Encourage engagement & awareness, d)Encourage frequent visitation, e)Provide information quickly

Online information / support, opciones: a)Drive product sales, b)Drive contact form submissions, c)Encourage engagement & awareness, d)Encourage frequent visitation, e)Provide information quickly

Lead generation, opciones: a)Drive product sales, b)Drive contact form submissions, c)Encourage engagement & awareness, d)Encourage frequent visitation, e)Provide information quickly

Ecommerce, opciones: a)Drive product sales, b)Drive contact form submissions, c)Encourage engagement & awareness, d)Encourage frequent visitation, e)Provide information quickly

 

Content Publisher opción d)

Brading opción c)

Online information / support opción e)

Lead Generating opción b)

Ecommerce opción a).

Which Of The Following Are True About Segmentation? Check All That Apply.

Answer: B,D

Which of the following is an example of adding internal context to your data?

A) Using third party data for your competition to set targets for your own site performance.

B) Using a monthly visits benchmark from your industry as a whole to set targets for your own site performance.

C) Using your site’s historical monthly visits data to set a future monthly visits target.

Your business’ objective is to maximize the number of sales through your website. Which of the following metrics would most directly help you measure performance against this objective?

Visits
Bounce Rate
Ecommerce Conversion Rate
Page Value
Pages/Visit

Your ecommerce site sells colorful wrist watches that visitors can customize using a tool online. Which of the following represent(s) a micro conversion for your site?

Answer:
e) Use of the “customize your watch” tool

Which of the following represents a macro conversion for an ecommerce site?

Answer:
b) a completed sales transaction

You run a heavy-machinery business and use your website to generate sales leads for high-priced items. Which of the following actions below would you consider the main “macro conversion” for your site?

a) A potential customer visits a lead form, but doesn’t fill it out or submit it.
b) A potential customer fills out and submits a lead form.
c) A potential customer downloads a spec sheet for one of your machines.
d) A potential customer signs up for your weekly newsletter.
e) A potential customer joins your social media community.

A macro conversion

Answer:
a) Occurs when someone completes an action that’s important to your business

Person A and person B each visits your commerce site once. During her visit, person A buys one of your products. Then, before leaving the site, she makes another purchase. Person B buys nothing. What is your ecommerce conversion rate for these two visits?

Answer:
b) 100%

Note: The ecommerce conversion rate is calculated like this: number of transactions / visits = 2/2 = 1 = 100%

You want to know whenever weekly revenue for your “spring sale” campaign increases or decreases by 10%. Which of the following would me most useful?

Answer:
b) Intelligence Alerts

Which of the following is true of ROI?

Answer:
c) If Cost is $5 and Revenue is $5, your ROI is 0%

Note: ROI is calculated like this: revenue minus cost / cost = (5 – 5)/5 = 0/5 = 0

To calculate ROI correctly, Google Analytics needs (select all that apply)

Answer:
a) + e)

Which of the following should you NOT collect with the Google Analytics ecommerce JavaScript?

Answer:
b) credit card number

In order to set up ecommerce tracking, you need to_________. Select all that apply.

Answer:
b) + c)

Which of the following questions could you answer with the Ecommerce reports?

Check all that apply.

a) Which product category brings in the most revenue for my business?
b) What are the ten most frequently purchased products on my site?
c) What products did a visitor purchase together in the same transaction?
d) What is the average order value of the transactions placed on my site?

Attribution Modelling

You’ve found that most of your customers initially learned about your brand via a display ad. Which of the following attribution models will give credit to display ads that introduced customers to your brand? Select all that apply.

Answer:
a), c), d)

Channel X has an Assisted/Last Interaction Conversion value of exactly 1. Which of the following is true?

Answer:
d) None of these is true

Note: The correct answer would be Channel X equally assists and completes conversions.

In the Linear attribution model:

a) each touchpoint in the conversion path share equal credit for the conversion
b) the last touchpoint receives 100% of the credit for the conversion
c) the touchpoints closest in time to the conversion get most of the credit
d) the first touchpoint receives 100% credit for the conversion

Which of the following most accurately describes the concept of attribution in digital analytics?

Answer:
d) assigning credit for conversions

Which of the following attribution models would be useful for evaluating ads and campaigns that are designed to create initial awareness about a brand?

Answer:
d) First Interaction model

A customer visits your site four times in a month before making a $100 purchase on your site. She first comes to your site by clicking on a search ad, then a social media ad, then another search ad, and finally a display ad. If you’re using a linear attribution model, how much conversion credit could be assigned to the last display ad?

a) $0
b) $25
c) $50
d) $100

Note: The conversion credit is calculated as follows: purchase value/touch-points in the conversion path = 100/4 = 25

 

Which of the following should be the first step you complete during the analytics planning process?

a) Implement Google Analytics
b) Create your implementation plan
c) Define your overall measurement plan and business objectives
d) Maintain and refine your plans
e) Document your technical infrastructure

Which of the following would be the best strategies to define in your measurement plan to support the business objective above? Choose three.

Enable users to contact local realtors for their favorite properties through an online form.

Send users daily emails with the highest priced properties in their neighborhood.

Connect users to mortgage estimation tools and financing options through an online portal.

Provide users with search tools to narrow the listing options to match their specific criteria.

Which of the following would be the best KPIs to define in your measurement plan to support the strategies above? Choose three.

Number of monthly site visitors

Percentage of visitors who complete a realtor contact form

Percentage of users who use the search tools on your site

Average time on page for the homepage

Average time on page for the “Contact” form

Percentage of users who engage with the mortgage estimation tool

 

Which of the following segments would be useful to define in your measurement plan to support the business objective above? Check all that apply.

first-time home buyers vs. experienced buyers

first-time site visitors vs. returning site visitors

users who tried the mortgage estimation tool vs. those who didn’t

users who used search specification tools vs. users who completed a general listing search

Which of the following could you use to set targets for your measurement plan? Check all that apply.

Your historical site performance

Third-party industry benchmark data

Internal expectations from your business leadership

A random guess

General Knowledge II

You need to immediately find out whether people are viewing the new content that you just added today. Which of the following would be most useful?

Which of the following would you use to exclude rows with fewer than 10 visits?

In which of the following circumstances would you want to increase the default sessions timeout length in Google Analytics?

In which of the following circumstances would you want to increase the default sessions timeout length in Google Analytics?

Note: This is the same question as above but with different answers.

Which are the four main parts of the Google Analytics platform?

Which of the following are considered the four main components of how the Google Analytics system works? Select four correct answers.

Which of the following is a session level interaction?

Which of the following are “hit” types tracked by Google Analytics?

Which of the following are “hit” types tracked by Google Analytics?

(select all that apply)

During data Processing, Google Analytics:

You can adjust sample size in Google Analytics by

What is the hierarchy of the Google Analytics data model?

Which of the following could you use to set targets for your measurement plan? Check all that apply.

True or False. The date range set for a Dashboard doesn’t apply to Real-Time widgets since they only show data for current active users, not historical data.

a) True
b) False

During aggregation, Google Analytics:

Which of the following are configurations that permanently modify your data during the processing stage?

(select all that apply)

The process Google Analytics uses to retrieve data from large, complex data sets faster is called:

Customer Journey

Which of the following would be most useful in measuring how many days passed between the first visit to a site and the eventual conversion?

Answer:
a) Time Lag

Your Multi-Channel Funnel reports have no data. What is the most likely reason?

Answer:
a) You haven’t implemented Goals or Ecommerce

You’ve noticed that many users visit your site several times before converting and you want to understand in more detail how they arrive at your site. Which of the following metrics would be most helpful in showing you whether a keyword is part of a conversion path?

Answer:
b) Assisted Conversions

What is Bounce Rate?

a) the percentage of visits when a visitor viewed only one page and then exited without a second interaction on the site
b) the percentage of times unique visitors returned to your website in a given time period
c) the percentage of sessions for which a visitor exits from your homepage
d) the percentage of site exits

Why might a site have a high Bounce Rate?

Check all that apply.

a) The landing page of the site has extra Event Tracking implemented to track additional actions besides pageviews.
b) The ads that bring the users to the site set different expectations than the landing page.
c) The site only has one page (e.g. a simple blog).
d) The page that your users typically land on doesn’t have enough information or a good call-to-action.

True or False. In order to see data in the Multi-Channel Funnels reports you must first implement Goals or Ecommerce.

a) True
b) False

Which of the following Multi-Channel Funnels reports would you use to see the most common sequences of marketing touch points that lead to conversions on your site or app?

a) Assisted Conversions
b) Top Conversion Paths
c) Time Lag
d) Path Length

Google Analytics can recognize returning users

Answer:
c) on websites, iOS mobile apps, Android mobile apps

 

Which of the following are metrics?

Check all that apply.

 Avg. Session Duration

 Pageviews

City

Browser

Which of the following are dimensions?

Check all that apply.

Conversion Rate

Page Title

% New Sessions

Country

 

What is the tracking ID (UA-XXXXX-1) that you’ve created for your new practice account?

UA-12345-1

 

How many properties in total do you now have in your practice account?

1

 2

3

4

5

6

How many views in total do you now have in your practice account?

1

2

3

4

5

6

Which of the following best represents the hierarchical structure of a Google Analytics account from top to bottom?

View → Account → Property

Property → Account → View

Account → View → Property

Account → Property → View

 

Which of the following is the correct way to set up the IP address filter described above?

Create a Predefined filter excluding traffic from the IP addresses that begin with 193.88.222

 Create a Predefined filter excluding traffic from the IP address that is equal to 193.88.222.1

Create a Predefined filter including traffic from the IP address that is equal to 193.88.222.1

Create a Predefined filter excluding traffic from the ISP domain that is equal to 193.88.222.1

True or False: The order in which filters appear in your settings matters.

 True. Filters are executed in the order in which they appear

False. Google Analytics does not take filter order into account

Why is it important that you maintain one unfiltered view when using filters with your analytics account?

Without one unfiltered profile, you will not be able to use a filter for multiple views

You can only use predefined filters with unfiltered views

There is no reason to maintain an unfiltered view

 Since raw data cannot be reprocessed, maintaining an unfiltered view ensures that the original data can always be accessed

 

Which of the following could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics?

Answer:
e) All of these could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics

Which of the following could be measured by defining a goal in Google Analytics? Check all that apply.

a) The percentage of sessions that result in a site registration
b) The percentage of sessions that are unique
c) The percentage of sessions which contain three or more pageviews
d) The percentage of sessions during which users spend at least 2 minutes on the site

When configuring a goal, why is it useful to assign a goal value?

a) To determine the conversion rate
b) To calculate ecommerce metrics
c) To determine the popularity of each of your pages
d) To attribute monetary value to non-ecommerce conversions

Which of the following questions can be answered using the goal flow report?

a) Is there a place in my funnel where traffic loops back to the beginning of the conversion process to start over?
b) Are there a lot of unexpected exits from a step in the middle of my conversion funnel?
c) Are there any steps in my conversion process that don’t perform well on mobile devices compared to desktop devices?
d) Do visitors usually start my conversion process from the first step or somewhere in the middle?
e) All of these can be answered using the goal flow report.

You have defined goal X such that any PDF download qualifies as a goal conversion. A user comes to your site once and downloads five PDFs. How many goal conversions will be recorded?

a) 2
b) 0
c) 5
d) 1

This is probably the question that most people get wrong. The answer is indeed 1, not 5 goal conversions.

Here is an explanation: There is an important difference between Goal conversions and ecommerce transactions. A Goal conversion can only be counted once during a visit, but an ecommerce transaction can be counted multiple times during a visit. Let’s say that you set one of your Goals to be a PDF download and you define it such that any PDF download is a valid Goal conversion. And let’s also say that the Goal is worth $5. In this case, if a user comes to your site and downloads five PDF files during a single session, you’ll only get one conversion worth $5. However, if you were to track each of these downloads as a $5 ecommerce transaction, you would see five transactions and $25 in ecommerce revenue.

Setting up goals allows you to see________.

Answer:
b) conversion rates

Your web property is “www.example.com”. You set up a URL goal of “/thankyou” and a Match Type of “Begins with”. Which of the following URLs will count as goals?

Answer:
c) All of these would count as goals.

Create a goal in the “Master Profile” for the website to match the following pages:
www.mysite.com/thankyou/shoes
www.mysite.com/thankyou/shirt
www.mysite.com/thankyou

What match type and URI pattern did you use to create the goal in your account?

a) Match type: Equals to; URI pattern: /thankyou
b) Match type: Begins with; URI pattern: /thankyou
c) Match type: Equals to; URI pattern: www.mysite.com/thankyou
d) Match type: Begins with; URI pattern: www.mysite.com/thankyou

Specifying a goal value allows Google Analytics to calculate __________.

Answer:
e) Goal Revenue

When configuring a goal, why is it useful to assign a goal value?

Answer:
a) To attribute monetary value to a non e-commerce site

Which of the following would prevent URL destination goal conversions from being recorded?

Answer:
e) All of these answers apply

Which of these best defines a Destination goal in Google Analytics?

a) A website page viewed by the user once they have completed a desired action
b) A KPI
c) A page that has given you revenue
d) The most popular page on your site

You define a Destination goal by:

a) Adding the e-commerce code to the goal page
b) Adding the conversion ID to the tracking code on the goal page
c) Dragging the goal page onto a Standard Report
d) Specifying the conversion page in your view settings within Google Analytics

Which of the following are required in order to see data for each page of a three-page conversion process in the Goal Flow report?

Check all that apply.

a) You must have Ecommerce reporting implemented.
b) You must set up a Goal for the conversion.
c) You must set up each of the three pages as a funnel step in the Goal settings.
d) None of the above. Goal Flow reports are automatically populated with data about your conversion processes.

Google Analytics Goals let you specify:

Answer:
b) which interactions should be used to calculate conversions

 

Unit 4, Lesson 5: Collecting campaign data

 

Using the URL Builder in the Help Center and the details below, create a tagged URL that you would use for your Fall Sale email campaign. Then, complete the questions that follow to review what you learned in this lesson.

Destination URL: http://www.mysite.com/landingpage
Source: newsletter
Medium: email
Campaign Name: sale
Campaign Content: promo1

Enter the tagged URL that you created for the campaign above here:

 

http://www.mysite.com/landingpage?utm_source=newsletter&utm_medium=email&utm_content=promo1&utm_campaign=sale

 

Which campaign tracking variables are required in order to ensure accurate data shows for your campaigns in the „All Traffic“ report? Select all that apply.

Answer:
a), c), d)

Note: The new version of this question allows only one answer, so the correct option is “utm_campaign, utm_source, utm_medium”

Which of the following is a valid tagged custom campaign? Select all that apply.

Answer:
a), b), c), d)

Which of the following is not a standard campaign parameter?

Answer:
a) utm_adgroup

What is the purpose of the URL builder?

Answer:
a) to generate a URL with tracking parameters

Which is the recommended parameter for identifying different versions of an ad?

a) utm_ad
b) utm_medium
c) utm_creative
d) utm_content

 For each user who comes to your site, Google Analytics automatically captures which of the following Traffic Source dimensions?

Answer:
a) Source and Medium

Which of the following traffic mediums are automatically tracked by Google Analytics without extra tagging or account linking? Check all that apply.

a) search
b) referral
c) cpc
d) organic
e) email
f) display
g) ppc
i) (none), when the traffic source is “direct”

Which campaign tracking variables should you always use when manually tagging a URL?

a) utm_content, utm_campaign
b) utm_source, utm_medium, utm_campaign
c) utm_source, utm_content
d) utm_campaign, utm_adgroup, utm_term

Which of the following should you manually tag with campaign tracking variables?

Check all that apply.

a) Banner ads
b) AdWords campaigns
c) Referrals
d) Organic search traffic
e) Non-AdWords CPC campaigns
f) Email campaigns

 

Your business objective is to maximize the number of sales through your website. Which of the following metrics would most directly help you measure performance against this objective?

Answer:
a) Ecommerce Conversion Rate

You want to see conversion rates for Windows visits coming from London. Which of the following dimensions would you need to select?

Answer:
b) Operating System, and City as a secondary dimension

Which of the following reporting tools would you use to show the dimension “city” next to the dimension “source” in a report?

a) Date comparison
b) Table filter
c) Table sort
d) Plot rows
e) Primary dimension
f) Secondary dimension
g) Pie chart
h) Pivot table

Which of the following metrics would be most useful in measuring how many conversions were initiated by Paid Search?

Answer:
b) First Interaction (Click) Conversions

Which of the following are metrics? Select all that apply.

Answer:
b)+c)

The following are examples of metrics:

(select all that apply)

Answer:
a), c)

Which of the following would be most useful for optimizing landing pages?

Answer:
e) Bounce Rate

Which two metrics below would be the best KPIs for measuring the performance of an ecommerce business?

Answer:
d) revenue and average order value

Every metric may be combined with every dimension in Google Analytics.

Answer:
b) False

You can combine a metric X with a dimension Y in Google Analytics

Answer:
e) if X and Y have the same scope

The correct answer is:

e) if X and Y have the same scope

Digital Analytics Fundamentals Answers
Explanation: Not every metric can be combined with every dimension. Each dimension and metric has a scope: users, sessions, or actions. It only makes sense to combine dimensions and metrics that share the same scope. For example, Sessions is a session-based metric so it can only be used with session-level dimensions like Source or City. It would not be logical to combine Sessions with an action-level (or, hit-level) dimension like Page.

You want to create a report comparing the performance of pages on your site and decide to use the following dimensions and metrics: Page Title, Avg. Visit Duration, Goal 1 Conversion Rate. Which of the following statements is true about this report?

Answer:
b) Google Analytics will allow you to create this report, but the report does not make sense since you chose to combine session-level metrics with the hit-level dimension Page Title.

Which of the following would you use to show two date ranges on the same graph?

Answer:
e) date comparison

Which of the following reporting tools would you use to show two rows of data on the same graph?

a) Date comparison
b) Table filter
c) Table sort
d) Plot rows
e) Primary dimension
f) Secondary dimension
g) Pie chart
h) Pivot table

Which of the following Audience reports would you use to see how often users return to your site?

a) Location reports
b) Language
c) Frequency & Recency reports
d) New vs. Returning reports
e) Engagement reports
f) Browser & OS reports
g) Mobile reports

The URL for the homepage of your site is example.com/index. You would like this to appear as “/home” in your Pages report. How can this be achieved?

Answer:
a) Use a Search and Replace custom filter on the Request URI field where Search Strings is “/index” and Replace String is “/home”

Which of the following would be most useful for ranking pages according to revenue contribution?

Answer:
a) Page Value

To see the bounce rate of a specific medium in an Acquisitions report:

Check all that apply.

a) Change the primary dimension in the Channels report to “Medium” and view the Bounce Rate metric
b) Change the primary dimension in the Source/Medium report to “Medium” and view the Bounce Rate metric
c) Change the primary dimension in the Referrals report to “Medium” and view the Bounce Rate metric
d) You cannot see this information in any Acquisitions reports.

Which of the following types of traffic will show in the “Campaigns” report?

Check all that apply

a) Visits from Google AdWords campaigns that have autotagging enabled
b) Visits from Google AdWords campaigns that have autotagging disabled and no manual campaign tagging
c) Visits from all links tagged with the parameter utm_medium=cpc
d) Visits from all links tagged with the utm_campaign parameter

Which of the following reports allows you to identify the terms visitors use to conduct searches within your site?

Answer:
d) Site Search report

The Site Search reports show:

a) how users search your site
b) traffic coming from search engines
c) traffic coming from Google organic search
d) traffic coming from Google paid search

Which of the following Audience reports would you use to see how your site performance differs between desktop, smartphone and tablet users?

a) Location reports
b) Language
c) Frequency & Recency reports
d) New vs. Returning reports
e) Engagement reports
f) Browser & OS reports
g) Mobile reports

You are interested in identifying the most popular content on your site. Which of the following sections will have this report information by default?

Answer:
e) Behavior

True or False: When you share a link to a custom report, you share the data in the report.

Answer:
b) False: Sharing a link to a custom report only shares a template for the report.

Which of the following types of data can be collected and reported in the Site Speed reports?

Answer:
c) All of these are tracked by the Site Speed reports.

Which of the following reporting tools would you use to exclude any rows of a report with fewer than 50 visits?

a) Date comparison
b) Table filter
c) Table sort
d) Plot rows
e) Primary dimension
f) Secondary dimension
g) Pie chart
h) Pivot table

Which of the following techniques would you use to exclude rows with fewer than 10 visits from a report table?

Answer:
e) apply a table filter

Which of the following Audience reports would you use to determine whether first-time site visitors or repeat site visitors spend more time on your site on average?

a) Location reports
b) Language
c) Frequency & Recency reports
d) New vs. Returning reports
e) Engagement reports
f) Browser & OS reports
g) Mobile reports

Check all that apply.

a) Medium
b) Matched Search Query
c) Query Match Type
d) Placement Domain

e) Source
f) Campaign

2.Which of the following AdWords reports would you use to investigate whether you should modify your bidding during certain hours of the day to optimize conversions?

a) Campaigns
b) Keywords
c) Search Queries
d) Time of Day
e) Destination URLs

3. Which of the following are possible ways to view the dimension “Ad Content” in your Google Analytics AdWords reports?

Check all that apply.

a) Switch the primary dimension in the AdWords Campaigns report to “Ad Content”
b) Switch the primary dimension in the AdWords Keywords report to “Ad Content”
c) Add “Ad Content” to the Campaigns report as a secondary dimension

True or False. It is possible to customize the default channels in the Channels report and create your own custom channels from scratch.

a) True
b) False

Which of the following Behavior reports would you use to identify the pages of your site that have the highest bounce rate as the first page of a user’s session?

a) All Pages
b) Content Drilldown
c) Landing Pages
d) Exit Pages
e) Site Speed
f) Site Search
g) Events

Which of the following Behavior reports could you use to find new keyword ideas for your search advertising campaigns?

a) All Pages
b) Content Drilldown
c) Landing Pages
d) Exit Pages
e) Site Speed
f) Site Search
g) Events

In order to see data in the Events reports, which of the following must you do in addition to implementing the standard Google Analytics tracking code on your site?

a) Set up Event Tracking on the Account settings page and specify which types of events you want to track
b) Set up Event Tracking on the Property settings page and specify which types of events you want to track
c) Add additional Event Tracking code to each action on your site that you want Google Analytics to track as an event
d) None of the above. Events are automatically tracked with the standard Google Analytics tracking code.

Which of the following are required to create a Custom Report?

Check all that apply.

a) A report title must be entered
b) Multiple report tabs must be created
c) Multiple metric groups must be created
d) At least one metric must be added
e) At least one dimension must be added
f) A report filter must be applied

True or False. Custom Reports will only display data for the date range selected at the time the report is created.

a) True
b) False

You can retrieve Google Analytics reporting data through the following methods:

(select all that apply)

Answer:
b), d)

The reporting APIs can be used to:

(select all that apply)

Answer:
a), c), d)

Each query sent to the Reporting API must specify:

(select all that apply)

Answer:
a), c), d)

If the data for a report you request is stored in a standard aggregate table, it will never be sampled in Google Analytics.

Answer:
a) True

If you decrease the sample size for a report, more sessions will be used to calculate the report and it will take longer to generate.

Answer:
b) False

You can adjust the sample size by:

(select all that apply)

Answer:
c), d)

Which of the following reporting tools would you use to show two date ranges on the same graph?

 Date comparison

Table filter

Table sort

Plot rows

Primary dimension

Secondary dimension

Pie chart

Pivot table

 

Which of the following attribution models would be useful to analyze ads and campaigns that are designed to create initial awareness about a brand?

Last Interaction model

 First Interaction model

Linear model

Last Non-Direct Click model

 

Which of the following steps must be completed in order to collect ecommerce data in Google Analytics?

Check all that apply.

Enable Ecommerce tracking in the Ecommerce Settings for a view

Create a Goal for the “thank you” page of the checkout process

Add the Ecommerce tracking code to your site or application

Create a funnel for the shopping cart checkout process

 

 

Setting up Google Analytics goals
Determining what segments you want to use for analysis
Choosing the KPIs that you’ll use to assess your performance
Outlining your digital strategies and tactics
Defining your overall business objective

True. No additional implementation is required since Goals are tracked automatically.
False. You must set up your goals once you identify the KPIs you want to track.

Assigning which conversions should be tracked for your site or mobile app
Assigning which marketing channels get credit for conversions
Assigning the value of an ecommerce purchase
Assigning which property you want to collect data in for each of your websites and apps

Check all that apply.

Site Search Term
Source
Avg. Time on Page
Goal Conversion Rate

Check all that apply.

Medium
Event Category
Bounce Rate
Ad Content

After 30 minutes, regardless of how active the user is on your website
The session ends once the user opens another window in the browser
The session ends once the user is inactive for 30 minutes or more
Immediately when the user closes the browser

A filter in a standard report that you apply after the data is processed
A filter in a Custom Report that you apply after the data is processed
The Plot Rows feature that you apply after the data is processed to show internal employee traffic versus customer traffic
A filter that you create in the Admin settings and apply to your report view

True
False

utm_adgroup
utm_source
utm_term
utm_content

google / organic
nytimes.com / display
wikipedia.com / referral
direct / (none)
bing.com / organic

Nothing. These interactions are automatically tracked by Google Analytics.
Have a developer implement Event Tracking code for each interaction you want to track.
Adjust your account settings to indicate which interactions should be tracked.
Use campaign link tagging to identify users who complete particular interactions on your site.

http://www.mysite.com/home?utm_source=coupon&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=springsale

Create three different accounts, one for each website, so that no account settings overlap for the sites.
Create three different properties, one for each website, so that each site has its own unique tracking code.
Create three different views under the same property (one for each website) so that the data for all three sites is aggregated in your reports.
None of these options will work.

Check all that apply.

www.mystore.com/orderconfirmed.html
www.mystore.com/shirts/orderconfirmed.html
www.mystore.com/orderconfirmed/shirts.html
www.mystore.com/orderconfirmed.html?id=153

Check all that apply.

To see which campaigns lead to the sale of particular products
To monetize goals such as newsletter sign-ups
To track revenue generated by the website
To enable an online payment system

0
1
2

Check all that apply.

The social media ad will get all the credit for the conversion because it was the first source that brought the user to your site.
The social media ad and the banner ad will be given credit in the Multi-Channel Funnels reports as “assisting interactions.”
In the All Traffic report all three traffic sources will get credit for the conversion.
In the All Traffic report only the paid search ad will get credit for the conversion.

Choose three.

Using the All Traffic report to identify which traffic sources have the highest conversion rate.
Using the Landing Pages report to identify which landing pages have the highest conversion rate.
Using the All Pages report to identify which pages have the most pageviews.
Using the Goal Flow report to identify which of the three steps has the highest drop-off rate.

Check all that apply.

Keyword report
Site Search report
Matched Search Queries report
Search Engine Optimization report

Check all that apply.

Adjust the primary dimension of the Locations report to “City” and add a secondary dimension of “Medium.” Then switch the metric group to “Ecommerce.”
Adjust the primary dimension of the All Traffic report to “Medium” and add a secondary dimension of “City.” Then switch the metric group to “Ecommerce.”
Create a Custom Report with the dimensions “Medium” and “City” and the metrics “Visits” and “Ecommerce Conversion Rate.”
You can find this data in the default Locations report without adjusting any settings.
It is not possible to create this report in Google Analytics. Final del formulario.

[/sociallocker]

 You may interested too in Google analytics answers .

(Visited 20 times, 1 visits today)